Privacy and cookies policy

Cookies
A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; prevent fraud and increase website security; and other uses. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to the use of our website; and other uses.

NONE OF THE INFORMATION WE GATHER VIA COOKIES IDENTIFIES YOU AS AN INDIVIDUAL – IT IS ALL ENTIRELY ANONYMOUS.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com.

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

Climb Any Mountain’s Privacy Policy

Climb Any Mountain hereby referred to as, “CAM” “We” “Us” is a not-for-profit, voluntary organization working towards transforming the living conditions for people with intellectual disability and mental illnesses in South Africa. To help us promote our charitable objects we will sometimes ask you to provide certain personal information. Your privacy is extremely important to us and this Privacy Statement explains what information we may collect how we will use this information, the steps we take to protect that information and confirms your rights in respect of that information. We are fully committed to the principles of data protection and for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, CAM is the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Information we collect about you as a visitor to the website

When you use this website, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address and/or browser which we will use for administration purposes and statistical analysis. We may also gather information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit and which ones are of most interest. This information will not usually identify you personally. We do this by placing a ‘cookie’, which is a small file, on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies are used for several reasons; to recognise you whenever you visit this website, to speed up access to this website (so you do not have to log on each time) and to store your personal preferences.

Most web browsers accept cookies. However, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of this web site and we recommend that you leave them turned on so that you do not lose some of the functionality of this website. If you do leave cookies turned on, for added security, be sure to close the browser when you finish using a shared computer.

Information we collect from you when you make a donation using this website

If you make a donation or pledge using this website, we collect your full name, your declaration of tax status, your credit or debit card details (including card information) e mail address and your billing address. We will only use your card details for processing your donation via our payment partner (for example PayPal). If you are in the UK and have made a gift aid declaration, we will ensure that this is passed to the HM Revenue and Customs for the purpose of reclaiming tax. Your gift aid declaration includes your name and home address, which may be different from your billing address, along with the confirmation that you are paying sufficient amount of tax for the current tax year.

Security

We always protect your online donations or payments on our website with Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) encryption, using a secure server; this is the accepted standard of the Internet community. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We also ensure that your information is accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. CAM does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of this data in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement. We will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law requires. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose during your activities whilst online and that you accept as a User of the Website and the Services, the inherent security risks of providing information over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security outside of our direct control, unless this is due to our negligence or wilful act.

Information about others

If you give us information on the behalf of someone else, you confirm that that other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data.
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.
  • Give consent to transfer of his/her personal data abroad.
  • Give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data.
  • Your rights – accessing and updating your data

If you have any queries in connection with this Privacy Statement, or if you would like to update or correct your data please contact us by email at info@climbanymountain.org

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to see the personal data we keep about you.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please send an email to info@climbanymountain.org.

Note: a nominal fee may be charged for disclosing this data and CAM will verify your identity before providing the personal data.

Third Party links

The Website shall include links to other websites and whilst we endeavour to make such links closely related to the topic of our webpages, we are not responsible for the content or data policies of those sites; please read and abide by the terms and conditions and/or the privacy statements applicable to said third party websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will post policy changes on this page as they become available and take effect.

If you still have questions about CAM’s privacy practices, please contact us at info@climbanymountain.org.

Thank you for visiting Climb Any Mountain’s web site.

Dated June 2013(Last updated)



© Copyright 2017: Climb Any Mountain | Registered with the UK Charity Commission: 1149311 Unit 14, Pineapple Business Park, Bridport, Dorset DT6 5DB